Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server v2008 R2 & GPT Disk

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Server 2008 R2 server I just built.  During the initial installation I created 1 big RAID 5 partition using the HP SmartStart disk which totals 2.3 TBs.  I then carved out 150GBs for the C drive and started the installation.  After the install was complete I went into Disk Management to partition the remaining 2.1TBs but found that my only option was to partition roughly 1900GBs and then the remaining space separately.

How can I get the "D" drive to encompass the entire 2.1TBs.  I thought I could enable GPT but I do not see the option.  Is this possible, and how?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588147
Normally when you add a new disk the OS will ask you whether it should "initialize" it, and there you can select between MBR and GPT disks. Your problem is probably that to the OS the disk is the same one where the OS is on (you'd have to select GPT for the complete disk). I can't remember this, but you should probably have been asked during the installation of the OS when you select the partition to install on, whether you want GPT or MBR. Maybe that step got jumped over by the SmartStart setup. What I would suggest is that when you prepare the array to use 2 Volumes, one for the OS, and the other for the rest. That way the OS will see the 2nd Volume as a separate HD, and then you can select GPT after having installed the OS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36592058
In other words you need to configure the RAID the way that your Windows installation could see two physical HDDs: one for OS (such as 150GB) and the rest is for data. Then you will be able to convert the second disk easily into GPT.
0