Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

inserting PDF object into powerpoint 2007 slide

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
one of my users is trying to insert a PDF page into power point slide but when she selects the object button in the insert menu (or ribbon)  she receives a error message: "The server application, source file, or item can’t be found, or returned an unknown error.  You may need to reinstall the server application". She gets this message just by clicking on the button, did doesn't even allow you to try to insert the document it just goes straight to the error message. What does it mean and how can i resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:rblanco66
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36588526
So it isn't related to PDF or something else!
The MS Powerpoint has problems itself!
Use Microsoft office "Diagnostics tools" from office button.
Or alternatively:
Repair the installation via "Add or remove programs" in control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rblanco66
ID: 36588617
i've already ran a repair and the error is still poping up
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36591908
Please answer the following questions carefully:

1) Do you have any Symantec Products installed on your computer?  (For example Norton AntiVirus, SystemWorks, Symantec Antivirus)

2) Have you recently installed any office service pack or update package from Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 36592073
Adobe Acrobat is usually the default object so it could be related to adobe.

If you (they) have Acrobat version 10 there is a new security setting that can cause this.

Open Acrobat Reader >> Edit >> preferences

In General untick "Open in protected view"

See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
softpro2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36595260
From your question it is clear that your objective is to insert a page from a pdf file while you are getting the error message.

A little work around to get your work done :  Use PDF's image capture/Snapshot tool (camera Icon) and copy the entire page and paste it into the PowerPoint Slide as Picture.
0