Solved

TS 2008 not redirecting Drives or printers

Posted on 2011-09-23
17
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My 2008 Terminal server is not redirecting my printers or my drives. I need to have my local mapped drives available when I log in via ts web apps. could someone help me resolve this issue. I have checked all the settings and googled it several times and no results.
0
Comment
Question by:CCC-Ravens
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 36588259
Check rdp connection settings on server
http://www.chicagotech.net/RemoteAccess/printredirection1.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36588494
I wish it were that simple I have checked all my settings and it was working yesterday, but today when I logon to the TS both RDP or through Web apps no drives or printers from my local machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jojo_OR
ID: 36589850
Do you have group policy settings in effect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36589920
It is on the domain, and subject to the domain policy's but it was working yesterday and I have not changed anything on the domain server in group policy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36592114
Alright, if nothing has changed then something has broken.
Can you please run RSOP from server & see what is desired behavior?
I would suggest that you enable this policy on Domain level, it is always good practice:

Computer Configuration | Policies | Administrative Templates | System | Logon Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon policy

Also, are you the only admin or someone else has rights to do something? Maybe, someone made some changes?

A
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36599357
The Terminal server is not the domain controller where group policy is set, do you want me to change the settings in the domain controller or the terminal server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599392
The GPO is always on DC, just put TS in OU & apply the GPO to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36599414
ok I did as you requested and added the always wait for network policy. and still even though I have selected bring local drives and printers to the remote session none of them show up at all.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599437
Did you check the settings on RDP connection? In local resources?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36599485
I have checked all the settings on the TS as far as connections go and as best I can tell they are all pointing to bringing these local resources to the TS. However even when I check the box on login to brin g the printers and drives it doesn't. I am not sure what else could be the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599495
Then the only problem is that you have checked on TS server itself to disallow them, if as u say no GPO is restricting them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599514
Go in Admin tools on TS Server then the first folder for RDS & remote desktop configuration   On the right side u will see the server, right click it & go to properties & then u can see it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36599612
Can you also please see that you Block inheritance on the OU where you have put the TS, just to be sure that nothing from top is getting pushed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36600204
I have checked there maybe this will help
 ts settings more ts settings
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ackles earned 500 total points
ID: 36600278
In the second picture u have drives & printer disabled.
Uncheck them & all is good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCC-Ravens
ID: 36600312
Man do I feel stupid, I read that wrong thought it said enable these devices
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ackles
ID: 36600322
Don't , that's why they say two pair of eyes is better than one.
Glad it helped & thanks for points.
A
0