Solved

what is the easiest way to uncopress a .bin file?

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

 I have a .bin file and I want to uncompress it and burn the contents onto a cd. What do I use to uncompress this .bin file?:>
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36588170
Pretty much all burning packages will unpack and burn this onto disk seamlessly for you without needing a separate "unpacking" stage.  But if you want to open it use 7-Zip or WinRAR, do you have the matching .cue file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrvandy
ID: 36588208
Agreeing with the above comment 7-zip is my favorite. Once installed just right click the .bin and extract to the same location. You can then drag the files to your CD-ROM and burn it. Also on a side note .bin files will be extracted simply by dragging them from their .bin containers (or into your CD-ROM).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36588355
I downloaded 7-zip and I tried to extracted and I got an error Can not open file  \***.bin as archive???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36588396
Is it a binary file and not a disk image at all?  Is there a .cue file with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36588643
no .cue file.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 36589726
If you're certain that the .bin file is an image of a disk then create a cue file for it using this trick
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/881/how-do-i-open-or-mount-a-bin-file-without-a-cue-file/

Bear in mind that other types of file use the .bin extension.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36590525
thanks this worked for me.
0