Solved

DDR3 RAM

Posted on 2011-09-23
15
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I want to replace a ram on the pc, it reads: ELPIDA 2GB 2rx8 PC3-8500U-7-10B0

if I ordered this, would it work?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820178389


thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 36588284
Yes, It should.

That one is just a faster bus. That is all.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 36588291
http://www.cybershopcomputers.com/3/product.php?id_product=173

Below is an excerpt from the link above

Features/Specifications:
 
ELPIDA 2GB 2Rx8 PC3-8500U-7-10-B0
Model: EBJ21UE8BDF0-AE-F
 
General Features:
2 GB DDR3 (Double Data Rate Three) RAM
PC3-8500
1066 MHz
CL7
240-pin
Apple Mac compatible
DIMM (for desktop computers)

With RAM it is typically a good idea to verify that the system you are using is compatible with the memory you purchase to install.  Typically it should not be a problem, however, there are motherboards that are NOT compatible with specific RAM configurations.

Can you tell us either which motherboard, or what the make and model of your system are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36588715
it is a Lenovo ThinkCentre M58 9960AKU
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 333 total points
ID: 36588902
Here is Lenovo's stated compatible memory for your system.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/product-and-parts/detail.page?DocID=PD010161

Also, specifically if you are looking to use the PNY memory, Newegg is out of stock, here is a link directly to the manufacturer for that memory.

http://www3.pny.com/2GB-PC3-10666-1333MHz-DDR3-Desktop-DIMM-font-colordc0431Special-Offerfont-P2886C368.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36588926
I have the ram, the problem is, it beeps for like 8 times, no screen.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 36588956
That is something completely different than what you asked...

Please see page 63 for beep code information on Lenovo Thinkcenter M58

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/thinkcentre_pdf/53y6832.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 36588962
8 beeps specifically indicates that you need to replace your system board...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 36588964
Hi,

That model supports the following Data bus speed 1066.0 MHz.  Considering your PC's Bus is 1066, anything higher is a waste if you can get PC-8500.

Now, it's common to use a processor and memory with different FSB ratings depending on the cost of the components. Fast memory given the pin and type is the same will work just fine.

did you buy 1 stick or two.. Sometimes theyare paired.

RAM
Installed Size 2.0 GB / 8.0 GB (max) .
Technology DDR3 SDRAM - Non-ECC .
Memory Speed 1066.0 MHz .
Memory Specification Compliance PC3-8500 .
Form Factor DIMM 240-pin .
Features Dual channel memory architecture .
Configuration Features 1 x 2 GB

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36589055
I have one stick with 2GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36589086
I put the ram back and counted again.

3 beeps, 4 times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36589479
according to the code, it is
Reseat the memory modules. If the error persists, replace
the memory modules one at a time until the failing module
is determined.

does it mean I need a new ram?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 36589490
it may, or it may mean that the RAM that you have does not meet the spec required by your motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 36712830
I bought another one.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148243

supposed to work, but it does not, going crazy here...any ideas?  thx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:andymacf
andymacf earned 167 total points
ID: 36713263
Crucial memory have an app you can download onto your PC and it will tell you the exact type, size and configuration for your particular machine.

Regards
Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bclongacre
bclongacre earned 333 total points
ID: 36716119
Here is a link to the tool that andymacf referred to (with your product selected)

http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=ThinkCentre%20M58%20%28Type%206239%2C%207244%2C%207355%2C%207373%2C%207628%2C%207639%20and%209960%29&Cat=RAM

It appears, as per Crucial and Lenovo, that the specific part number that you selected is NOT listed as supported or recommended, unfortunately.   However, there are options available.

http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=7F95C316A5CA7304 specifically is comparable to the link you just posted above.


0