Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript to fade a div

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I need to fix the following code so it will fade in and fade out a specific div ID?

The div id I want to focus on is: #secondary-cont-content

$(document).ready(function() {
    $("secondary-cont-content").css("display", "none");
 
    $("secondary-cont-content").fadeIn(1000);
 
    $("a.transition").click(function(event){
        event.preventDefault();
        linkLocation = this.href;
        $("secondary-cont-content").fadeOut(1000, redirectPage);
    });
 
    function redirectPage() {
        window.location = linkLocation;
    }
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 1400 total points
ID: 36588295
try

$(document).ready(function() {
    $("#secondary-cont-content").css("display", "none");
 
    $("#secondary-cont-content").fadeIn(1000);
 
    $("a.transition").click(function(event){
        event.preventDefault();
        linkLocation = this.href;
        $("secondary-cont-content").fadeOut(1000, redirectPage);
    });
 
    function redirectPage() {
        window.location = linkLocation;
    }
});
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WizardOfOgz
WizardOfOgz earned 600 total points
ID: 36588434
You are missing the `#` from your div selectors. Use
$("#secondary-cont-content") 

Open in new window

0