?
Solved

delete nodes from xml using xpath

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm searching for the best way to delete nodes from an xml file and I'm trying to avoid having to loop through the entire xml structure.  

Take a look at the code snippets.  Is there a way, in xpath, to remove all of the <item> nodes that have the attribute "delete='true'" so that I have a new XML structure with just the <item> nodes that I want?

It seems I should be able to do this using xpath in PHP, but I can't figure out the correct syntax.

Thank you!
Marc
<category id='1' title='category 1'>
  <item id='a' title='item a' delete='true' />
  <item id='b' title='item b' delete='false' />
</category>

Open in new window

<category id='1' title='category 1'>
  <item id='b' title='item b' delete='false' />
</category>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:marcparillo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 36588783
As far as I recall, there is not way to delete nodes in XML - you simply either do not add them in originally or you ignore them when processing.

An alternative is to convert the XML to a string and use preg_replace like so

<?php

$d = "<?xml version='1.0' ?>
<test>
<category id='1' title='category 1'>
  <item id='a' title='item a' delete='true' />
  <item id='b' title='item b' delete='false' />
</category>
</test>
";

$pattern = '#(<item.*?delete=\'true\'.*?/>)#si';

$newXml = preg_replace( $pattern, '', $d );

echo htmlentities($newXml);

Open in new window

which produces

<?xml version='1.0' ?>
<test>
<category id='1' title='category 1'>
    <item id='b' title='item b' delete='false' />
</category>
</test>


If empty newlines are a problem after the replace then try changing the pattern to

$pattern = '#(<item.*?delete=\'true\'.*?/>\\n)#si';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 36588825
Actually, REGEX is greedy so this might be a better pattern

$pattern = '#(<item[^>]+delete=\'true\'[^>]+>)#si';
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590887
This appears to work, but throws a warning indicating there is a bug in PHP.
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_xml_delete_nodes.php

As far as looping through the entire XML stricture, that is necessary.  You have to inspect every element.  XPath does this under the covers, but it still does it.
<?php // RAY_xml_delete_nodes.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT EE
$xml = <<<XML
<category id='1' title='category 1'>
  <item id='a' title='item a' delete='true' />
  <item id='b' title='item b' delete='false' />
</category>
XML;

// CAPTION THE XML CORRECTLY
$xml = '<?xml version="1.0" ?>' . $xml;

// MAKE AN OBJECT
$obj = SimpleXML_Load_string($xml);

// VISUALIZE THE OBJECT
var_dump($obj);

// USE AN ITERATOR
$key = 0;
foreach ($obj as $item)
{
    if ($item["delete"] == 'true') unset($obj->item[$key]);
    $key++;
}

var_dump($obj);
$new = $obj->asXML();
echo htmlentities($new);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:marcparillo
ID: 36598321
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
0