Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I query for blank spaces when I don't know how many blank spaces could exist

Posted on 2011-09-23
14
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to find out how many records hae a blank value in a field. I tried the following query because I don't know how many blank spaces could exist

Select count(*) from bib_holdings where publication_date like ' % ';

Is there a more accurate query that would pick all the records that would have any number of blank spaces in the publication_date field?
0
Comment
Question by:sikyala
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 36588418
where publication_date like '% %';
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 36588421
where regexp_like(publication_date,' ')
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1200 total points
ID: 36588423
where replace(publication_date,' ') != publication_date
or (replace(publication_date,' ')  is null and publication_date is not null)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36588435
your original where clause would only count rows that begin and end with a space

the three above will count rows that have at least one space anywhere in the string
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 36588583
My personal choice would be:

WHERE INSTR(PUBLICATION_DATE, ' ') > 0
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:x77
x77 earned 400 total points
ID: 36589556
To find records with 3+ Spaces:

select *  
from YourTable
where (length(YourFld)-length(replace(YourFld,' ','')))>2;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36589567
http:#36589556  doesn't handle nulls properly

for instance,  if YourFld= '         ',  it will fail


see  http:#36588423
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 36589651
yes i just realized that because the field has a date datatype it won't allow blank spaces so my queries are accurate when they return no rows
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36589667
>> field has a date datatype

if publication_date is really a DATE  then this condition doesn't make any sense

   publication_date like ' % ';

It's legal syntax because you'll get an implicit conversion from date to string but it's not helpful
it simply adds extra work to your query for no functional gain at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 36589681
i didn't realize that it wasn't possible until after I asked the question and tried different tests including updating a record with a blank space in the publication_date field
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36589727
not only is the condition not helpful,  it can even be misleading,
again, because of implicit conversions


SQL> create table bib_holdings(publication_date date);

Table created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate);

1 row created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate-1);

1 row created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate+1);

1 row created.

SQL> commit;

Commit complete.

SQL> Select count(*) from bib_holdings where publication_date like ' % ';

  COUNT(*)
----------
         3

SQL>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36589764
curious,  why was http:#36589556  chosen?  it does not work reliably to find spaces

please don't score with  "everybody wins",
you should only accept the posts that are helpful toward the question you asked
0
 

Author Comment

by:sikyala
ID: 36590418
I calculated a count of records with a value and records with a null value and total number of records that exist in the table. The number with a value plus the number with a null value equaled the total value in the table. The queries offered did work and returned no results. I used them all so I assigned points to them
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36590987
well I guess given that your specific situation was quirky (using implicit conversion on a date to check for string values)  then I guess that query "could" have worked.

but, it's not a valid solution for your question in general.
in fact, it's not even reliable for your specific situation  - it might have worked for your session, but isn't guaranteed to work in general

SQL> create table bib_holdings(publication_date date);

Table created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate);

1 row created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate-1);

1 row created.

SQL> insert into bib_holdings values (sysdate+1);

1 row created.

SQL> commit;

Commit complete.

SQL> Select count(*) from bib_holdings where publication_date like ' % ';

  COUNT(*)
----------
         3

SQL> select * from bib_holdings where (length(publication_date)-length(replace(publication_date,' ','')))>2;

no rows selected

SQL>

Open in new window

0