Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macbook pro connecting to wireless

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am not an experience mac user but trying to troubleshoot a macbook pro issue.  I have a wlan setup at home.   When i am done working at home i close the laptop (putting it in sleep mode).  When i get to work i open it up and it takes a while to find the wlan and in some cases i have to restart and then it immediately connects to the wlan.  Both the wlan for home and work are in the list of wlans.  

Is it common for a macbook to spend time finding a new wlan when it comes out of sleep mode?  Are there any solutions to speeding up the wlan connection time?  Once connected performance is great.  This macbook pro is about 1year old.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bryanord
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588770
A lot of computers turn off the network and wireless adapters when they go to sleep to save power.  When you wake it up, you are 'rebooting' the things that were turned off so it's not unusual for it to take some time just like it does when you turn the computer on or restart.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589620
If you don't want to do a full restart, you can temporarily turn off and then back on your airport (wlan).  This will act as a cold-restart for the device and have it find the work network.

I think that it spends too much time searching for your "home" network that it doesn't see your work network because of the sleep mode.  This should resolve it without having to do a full restart. Then turn it back OFF, then Back ON
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bryanord
ID: 36592441
thanks!
0