Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Scanner Option

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I need help getting some options for scanner that has the following features:

-20ppm
-duplex (it scans both sides of the paper)
-ADF (Automatic Document Feeder)
-some OCR software that supports Portuguese BR

The price range should be max $3,000

Sorry if i said anything wrong, I am a complete ignorant in this area...

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaCG
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 664 total points
ID: 36588439
The only challenging spec I see here is the OCR to Portuguese BR.  I only mention that as I know little about how well OCR software supports various languages.

Epson has a model GT-S50 that may do the job for you:
http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/jsp/Product.do?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&sku=B11B194011
and it is WAY under your budget at $350.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 36588480
Hi Melissa,
Our posts crossed on your previous question. I replied shortly after you closed it, not realizing it had been closed. But knowing your price range of $3,000 (max) is really, really helpful. I have a meeting right now, but I'll get back to you in a little while with some recommendations. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelissaCG
ID: 36588533
That's ok... I really liked CompProbSolv suggestion, but I'll just leave this question openned for today and tomorrow i guess, to get a substancial number of alternatives...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 36589353
Well, this is where you need to be careful about the "apples and oranges" that I mentioned in the other thread. The Epson WorkForce Pro GT-S50 is a fine scanner for a home or small home office, but it may not be the right choice for a "real" business office (or it may be – I'm just saying that it's something to consider). It is similar in capability and price to the Fujitsu ScanSnap S1500 that I previously mentioned – both have a street price around $400.

Btw, CompProbSolv said that a challenging spec may be the Portuguese OCR, but I don't think that will be a problem if you buy in Brazil, because the Epson WorkForce Pro GT-S50 (and Fujitsu ScanSnap S1500) bundle ABBYY FineReader with it, which supports Portuguese. I had previously sent the link to you for the ABBYY FineReader Portuguese user guide/manual, but for completeness in this thread, here it is again:

http://www.abbyy.com/Default.aspx?DN=188d56c0-e2e5-4fcb-aab7-bc2267522527

Now, back to my "apples and oranges" comment. For a business office, even a small one like yours, you may want to go with a higher-end scanner, such as those from Kodak. I'm not saying that you have to spend $3,000 just because your boss said that's the budget, but that could put you in a different league. For example, at around $1,500 (US street price), you can get the Kodak i2800 scanner (link below is to Kodak Brazil):

http://graphics.kodak.com/docimaging/BR/pt/products/document_scanners/departmental/i2800_scanner/index.htm

As you can see in the specs, it comes bundled with Nuance's PaperPort and OmniPage, so Portuguese OCR should not be a problem. That still leaves $1,500 in the budget for other uses, such as additional software and training for your users. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 36590080
I've missed the other thread, so my comments may be out of place.

A critical item that you left out was how heavily this scanner will be used.  Joe makes some excellent points about suitability of the scanner for an office.  If heavily used, the Epson is probably not the best choice based on durability.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 36590206
Hi CompProbSolv,
Yes, we got into this a bit in the other thread, which is here if you'd like to take a look:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Scanners/Q_27322704.html

Didn't get any real answers on volume (either backfile or go-forward), but it does seem pretty low. The duty cycle of the Epson and ScanSnap would seem to be theoretically sufficient for their needs, but I'm always a bit wary of such scanners for a business office. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37010624
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0