Solved

Want to only enable user accounts during business hours but still get email after hours.

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to be able to lock down user accounts from 8pm-6am but still allow them to get email on their blackberrys or iphones.

How can i do this?  I think they are 3rd party apps the might allow this if I can't do it within AD.

thanks,
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 36588686
If you lock down user accounts from AD they will not get any mails.
I am really not aware of tools which will allow mailflow even when the user account is locked in AD...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36590000
to access mails the user will need to logon to the exchange server, so restricting logon hours on AD will surely block exchange access
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now