Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring QoS on Cisco Catalyst 3560 Switch

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I'm having an issue when transferring large files from a computer to another computer on the same switch or on two attached switches. Our Cisco IP Phones are loosing connectivity to the host becuase of the large transfer. How can I configure QoS on the switches to reserve 20 percent of the bandwidth to voice and 80 to data?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:serg2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36588711
Are these phone and pc's sharing the same port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:serg2626
ID: 36588969
Yes.. We have a Data VLAN 1 and a Voice VLAN 5
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36589043
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
khathcock earned 1500 total points
ID: 36589046
Hello serq2626,

Since it sounds like you need to do something right this minute, I recommend the Cisco Network Assistant to configure QOS.  It is by Cisco.  It is free.  It written for your switch.  You can read about it and download it from Cisco.com.  The link is http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5931/index.html.  You should be able to "use the force" and walk through configuring QOS without studying.  If you are typical, you will want to do the job and then read the documentation to grade yourself.  That is how most folks do things and it works for me.

Have a great day,
Keith
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:serg2626
ID: 37050067
The solution does not include specifics on completing my requirements. The solution did help after I learend to use the assistant.
0