Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyway to clear access memory

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

In my access, I am deleting few large tables/recreating. I was told that when you delete a table, the data is actually marked for deletion and it never leaves the db unless you do 'compact & repair"

Is there any other way to clear data/delete data from db without doing compact & repair?

Just a final try!

Thanks!

This is my other thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27322848.html#a36588470
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 36588542
<Is there any other way to clear data/delete data from db without doing compact & repair?>

sorry but NO, afaik
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 664 total points
ID: 36588619
Shanan212

Set your db to do a Compact On Close (see image),  Then, as you were going in the other Q ... run your delete / clear querie(s) ... then close the DB ... and it will Compact.

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36588637
?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36588649
Thanks!

I know I am hitting the head on brick wall now :p

But something like this?

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=238809&page=1269

- I have alot of temp tables...which I regret now. Although not a major thing (that db crashing somewhere in middle), I tried compacting via vba each time a loop is called but didn't work (make sense since compacting requires db to be closed)

Let me know!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 668 total points
ID: 36588773
Shanan212,

<No Points wanted>

The link you posted is only relevant if you are using recordsets in your loops...
Then you must close them all and set them to nothing:
rst.Close
set rst=Nothing
...For lack of a simpler explanation, this reclaims "Windows" (OS) memory.

What you are referring to in here, in Access is not "technically" Memory, but rather resources/space inside the database internal file structure.

As the previous experts have posted, this can only be reclaimed/cleared by using C&R.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36589211
Thanks all!
0