Solved

Why do some machines retain old group policy data?

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
I have a handful of machines that retain old group policy data, specifically incorrect information for the Windows Update settings.  In particular, these machines point to an old intranet WSUS address.  All policies have been updated to reflect the new server address but these machines have not accepted the updated information.  I have scoured all GPO's to make sure there is nothing that still points to the old address and there is not.  I have removed and created new GPO's to get a fresh start, but no luck.

The machines are desktops and laptops running XP Pro SP3 and all servers are 2008 R2 SP1.

  So far I have tried the following to no avail:
-gpupdate /force...no change
-updating the GP info manually on the machine, but it reverts to the old info.
-deleting the reg keys for the info and running gpupdate /force - but it returns the old info
-deleting the entire Group Policy data from HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\GroupPolicy...reboot, no change, gpupdate /force - this has worked a couple of times, but not consistently
-remove PC from domain and re-join...no change
-I have been through all of the Windows Update troubleshooting information and everything tests fine (can reach the server, can download the wuident.cab file, have done all the client self update troubleshooting and resets...all to no avail
-I have run gpresult and all the data is correct, the right GPO's are applying
-I have checked to make sure both User and Computer Configurations are set to apply
-there are no GP restrictions in place, nothing is configured to keep the policy from applying
-I have modified other group policy settings to make sure the GPO's are applying and discovered that only part of the Computer Configuration is applied...specifically anything within Windows Settings is applied, however I can't find any settings from within Administrative Templates that are being applied.

I have found one 'Extra Registry Setting' in the Administrative Templates which no longer has a category in the GPOE, so I've been wondering if I need to update the ADMX files to fix this?  If so, how do I do that?

I'm a little lost at this point...I'm self taught, so to have gotten here has been a lot of work and I have exhausted Google for anything that might help me, I've read all the posts on this info and tried anything and everything suggested to those who have had similar problems, but have not gained any ground.  Any input will be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smartens3
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 36588636
Have you tried clearing the cache from command prompt?  Is the new server the same name as the old one?

ipconfig /flushdns
arp -d *
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36588736
Have you ran:

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartens3
ID: 36588741
The new server is a different name, so it should be obvious when/if the change takes effect.

I had not tried clearing the cache, but I have now.  I ran gpupdate /force following that and the settings changed instantly!  I think the problem is solved.

Could you explain this situation to me?  I'd like to understand what was wrong and why this fixed it.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartens3
ID: 36588747
Yes, I had run "wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow" and it worked in one case only.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36588911
I wish I could answer your question as to why...  however I tell my friends this:  

"If you want me to fix the problem it will take a few minutes.  If you want me to figure out how it broke it will take a few days."

0
 

Author Comment

by:smartens3
ID: 36588942
Well, thanks for the solution nonetheless.  I have spent days getting to this point, I'll take an easy fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartens3
ID: 36939648
Sorry to come back to this question again...it would appear the solution was only temporary.  Many of my machines have reverted to their old settings after some time.  Any ideas why this would be happening?  After receiving new info from Group Policy and applying it successfully for some time (days/weeks), why would the settings change, where would the machines get this info from?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidjuste
ID: 39335710
I have the same problem. I do a gpupdate /force update and the policy applies, however, after the reboot it reverts back to the old GPO. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39336654
@davidjuste

This question has been long since answered and probably not even monitored anymore...You will need to open a fresh question to get any responses.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now