[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain DNS problem

Posted on 2011-09-23
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cannot connect to a web page from inside our network but it works fine anywhere outside the network. I'm running an SBS 2003 server. I am sure this is a dns issue but where can I find the offending dns record?
0
Comment
Question by:christxr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36588565
have you tried flushing the dns cache?  ipconfig flushdns

does it happen on all computers from within your network, or just 1?

check your dns on the server for stale records
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36588580
What is the web site?  Is it something you host internally or just some random internet site?  Are you having issues connecting to anything else?  Any other machines on the network having the same issue?  What does 'nslookup website.domain.com' give back?

Need some more info.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36588602
Ps. for solution #1 you must run it like this:

ipconfig /flushdns

if you do not include the forward slash, the option will not register
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christxr
ID: 36588613
It happens on all the computers on the network

I tried flushing the cache on the server and in DNS. It is still not connecting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36588627
What is the address of the page you are trying to load?

Also:

#2: Where is this page hosted?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588639
That page has the same domain as some of domains listed in your DNS server?
If yes, look under that domain for forward lookup zone and an A record with the address of the web page.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 36588640
What I am trying to get to, and I believe its the same point Papertrip is looking for is this:

If the server is within your own network, then you won't be able to reach it using the external address, EVEN IF the ports are forwarded properly.

You would need to use the networks internal address, and even then only if it is routable from the private network.

It sounds like it probably a routing issue, not dns, but we would still need more information to form a solid conclusion (see papertrip's questions)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christxr
ID: 36588669
www.ssdsabq.org

The domain is hosted at Godaddy and shows the correct DNS to the hosting server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36588693
@themrrobert:
"If the server is within your own network, then you won't be able to reach it using the external address, EVEN IF the ports are forwarded properly."

Not totally true - it is working if the router is capable of DNS loopback. Most of low cost routers are capable of this and the feature is enabled by default. On some other routers it can be configured manually.
But I agree - we need more info ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christxr
ID: 36589270
The server with the webpage I can't reach is not within the network. I do host email from our SBS server internally using the same domain of ssdsabq.org. Could that be confusing everything?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36589352
I do host email from our SBS server internally using the same domain of ssdsabq.org. Could that be confusing everything?

Possibly.  Are you serving internal DNS for that domain?  Do you have a forward zone already setup?  If so then just add an A record for the external IP.

Still could use some nslookup and ping outputs.  If you give us the basics in the beginning these things go a lot faster.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 36589607
If you are serving DNS internally for ssdsabq.org , as papertrip says, you will need to add an A record in your DNZ zone for host www to point to 208.112.84.190


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:christxr
ID: 36589934
Yes, I needed to add an A record.  Thanks
0