Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Oracle

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are connected to Oracle via Juniper router. I have certain end users that will be able to connect to Oracle with out issues. Sometimes those end users get denied to the productions site. It just simply displays the server is unavailable. If i release and renew their IP they can connect again, or if i have them switch from wired to wireless they can connect. I cant quite figure out why it does not seem to like certain private IP's. Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:UWS-BCH
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 36588889
I would say reconfigure the router.
I mean login to router, change security setting, and restart it.
If problem remain same, then you need to check at OS level if your Computer is stopping the services or communication with router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UWS-BCH
ID: 36589199
Which security settings do you think i should adjust? To elaborate a little more: it only seems to be  very select group of users, and pretty radical in nature (meaning it could be only one of four, or all....etc). Everyone else company wide is not affected....... Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 750 total points
ID: 36601079
Number of sessions and processes of the instance. It the number is small then new users will not pe able to logon.

SQL> select count(*) from v$session;
SQL>show parameter session

If the instance is installed with default setting then the number of the session is no so big - 140-150 sessions allowed. Increase the number of the sessions.
0