Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared calendars not updating

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a mixture of outlook clients running 2007 (SP2) and 2010 (No SP) connecting to Exchange 2007 SP3. They all utilise shared calendars and they are 90% laptop users. The problem occurs when a user  creates an appointment in their calendar or their assistant creates an appointment in their calendar it does not update all views of this calendar in other people's outlook. If all users are working in online mode this is not an issue but when they are working in online mode the appointment can take up to 24hrs to update in everyone's view. This is not acceptable because none is sure of what the other is doing and therefore defeats the purpose of these shared calendars.
0
Comment
Question by:Matsco
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36594271
Update outlook and check if you are facing the problem or not.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36594275
update 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 36599070
Okay I will try this and update you guys on Wednesday 29/09/2011
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 36930662
I have updated all clients (MS Outlook 2007 sp2 and MS Outlook 2010 Sp1) with all the latest office patches available on the MS Update website but my users are still experiencing this issue.

Any further ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matsco
ID: 36946929
Anyone have any more ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36957264
The problem occurs when a user  creates an appointment in their calendar or their assistant creates an appointment in their calendar

>> this should immediately reach the manager\owners calendar without any delay.
This appointment should immediately be affecting\impacting the free\busy data.

In E2k7, for the EWS the other users are going to query the real-time data from the particular users mailbox...so the searching\identifying the free-busy should be accurate.

Note:
As most of the outlook clients are mixed version and laptops ...i dont recommend to view the meeting to get the availability.....please do practise\advice to depend on the free-busy data.
0