Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Mailbox Recovery when an AD user account is deleted

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I would like to restore a mailbox whose user account is deleted in AD. I know exactly where the users mailbox is...i just need to know how to do this.

Thanks,
Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36588734
"Keep deleted mailboxes" option says in how many days you can restore deleted mailbox.
Follow this link which may help you..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 36588737
- Which Backup Application you are going to use to restore?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jojo_OR
ID: 36588740
Recreate the account, then go to the mailbox
Right-click the mailbox that you want to recover (it will look like a mailbox with a little red x on the left hand corner), and then click Reconnect
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jojo_OR
ID: 36588753
You might need to run clean up agent first for the mailstore.  I'm assuming you just deleted the AD account, not the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 36588887
Hi you all,

I was not too specific. Sorry about that! The AD user and his mailbox has been deprovisioned. They are gone from AD and Exchange. I have a backup so I know the mailbox and all its data is stored offsite. I have absolutely no worries there.
Netbackup is doing its job and I will be recovering the mailbox using Quest Recovery manager for Exchange.

I want to recover the mailbox....how can I do this if there is no AD user associated to the mailbox? Do i create a new user and restore the mailbox and then connect it to the new user?
Would love a KB article on this if possible.

Thanks,
Tacobell2000



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36588938
Without having a valid AD account how you can have mailbox in exchange server ?
Can you be more specific regarding the issue, Thanks. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jojo_OR earned 500 total points
ID: 36588980
create an ad user and connect to the restored mailbox.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 36589389
thank you
0