Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run a script after updates

Posted on 2011-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was looking for a way to run a batch file ONLY when a computer is restarting from WSUS updates. Is this possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36588635
What is it that you want this batch to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 36588819
I already have the batch file. The file basically tells the disk encryption software to be bypassed so the Windows login comes back up. In otherwords no preboot logon prompt.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36588901
That wont be possible, startup scripts load with windows. The encryption password prompt comes before windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 36588960
Pete, I need this to only run if the computer is reboot for automatic updates only.

dstewartjr, I know it would not be a startup script... Maybe a logoff script that is only run if a restart is a result of automatic updates.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36588996


Again, this cannot be done...The encryption password prompt comes before windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36589181
dstewartjr:

Could Task Scheduler be used to monitor an update event and run the batch file before hand?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36589208
Authors comment "....The file basically tells the disk encryption software to be bypassed so the Windows login comes back up. In otherwords no preboot logon prompt. "


for the third time


The encryption password prompt comes before windows.


What the author is trying to accomplish cannot be done
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36589282
@jbyrd1981

Are you using TrueCrypt ?



http://www.truecrypt.org/faq

Note: TrueCrypt will not prompt you for a password if you have enabled caching of the pre-boot authentication password (Settings > 'System Encryption') and the volumes use the same password as the system partition/drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 36589387
No not TrueCrypt. I thought that there might be a place in WSUS to insert a script file to run after updates are applied. Did not find anything.

The biggest problem are computers sitting at the login screen. When updates hit the machine it reboots automatically. Now the machine is inaccessable until someone logs in past the encryption software's preboot screen. I have a script that will bypass this screen for one boot. I cannot add it to logoff scripts because it would kind of defeat the encryptions purpose plus no one is typically logged in anyway. That is why I need it to only run if updates have been applied.

Can a schedueled task detect a WSUS reboot and run the script? It also does not sound like that would be easily implemented across many computers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim-R earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589825
Win 7 will run a task on system start up and the settings allow triggering upon an event.  Unfortunately, XP Task Scheduler has no such setting, (At least XP Mode of Win 7 tells me) so you would at least need some scripting involved to parse the event log.  I see in the event viewer Windows XP update uses event ID 19, but if the resident EE Genius's say this can't be done, I have no expertise in this area to contradict them..  I can only offer suggestions for the other experts to consider as work arounds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 36590430
Interestng Jim! I would pobably want it to execute for event ID 22 restart required. However, the script reboots the machine so that means people will probably be restarted by force. Probably will have to wait until we upgrade to Win 7. Anyone else with any ideas for XP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 36980311
Thanks!
0