Solved

Upgrading 2003 Exchange to 2010 Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-23
25
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our exchange box is pretty old as far as hardware, so we decided to purchase a DELL Poweredge server and 2008 Server OS Standard + Exchange 2010.

So far this is what I've done:
Installed OS and ran updates

I've been trying to find video to watch on how to do the upgrade process I know technet has some documentation but Im kind of a visual learner.

Any ideas on how or what the next step will be. The old 2003 Exchange is runnning on a 2003 Server OS, btw.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 14
  • 9
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jojo_OR
ID: 36588708
Are you installing the hub/cas/mailbox 2010 roles on the same server?  Using an edge server? You'll need to purchase a SAN cert for your new Exchange server.  MSExchange.org has some pretty good upgrade tutorials with step by step instructions and screenshots.  Best for a single site install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36588748
It would a single site install correct with all the roles on this server until I can talk into them another poweredge for backup
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jojo_OR earned 500 total points
ID: 36588824
You need to purchase a SAN cert to cover all your names you'll need for the 2010 server, ie autodiscover.yoursite.com, legacy.yoursite.com (if you are planning to slowly migrate), servername, externalmail.yoursite.com.  You won't be able to install an edge server.  It needs to be in a DMZ, but if you have a smarthost in that can take the place of the edge server.  The install is really easy.  You'll need to install a series of patches before you can install 2010 w/sp1.  Read Jaap Wesselius step by step tutorial. You can just install all the roles on the exchange 2010 server now, update the self-signed cert, and then you'll need to do some post install steps with the OAB and Free/Busy public folders and recipient policies.  If you don't have a lot of users or large mailboxes, I would suggest you migrate all at once, bypassing the need for using "legacy.yoursite.com" (Exchange 2010 just passes e2k3 request to the frontend.  Then you can have E2k10 take over the send connector and modify or create another receive connector and you'll be set.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36592999
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36601379
Great link Akhater,

i'm following that pdf, but Im in the install phase now and got a few questions not answered in the pdf.

Exchange CD is in...configuring installation
1.) Client Access Server setup.... Do I need this .. we will have clients accessing our mail outside the school using phones
2.) mail flow settings,... if I have a current 2003 exchange box running, is this the server i point to or the new server im setting up?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36708020
1.) Client Access Server setup.... Do I need this .. we will have clients accessing our mail outside the school using phones
   yes you need a CAS server

2.) mail flow settings,... if I have a current 2003 exchange box running, is this the server i point to or the new server im setting up?
it depends on what you want to handle your mail flow, sooner or later it should be the 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36903855
ok waiting on exchange media, the ISO image was corrupt, will update as soon as I get this
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36903864
tx for the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36925908
Still waiting
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36951106
installing now, media can in
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36955754
installed, looks  like 2010 is synched with 2003 Server

Id like to have the 2003 server as a back up and can this be done?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36955770
No it cannot be done sorry
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36955786
So I need to just have the 2010 box running only and retire the 2003
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36955842
Yes the links i gave you should help you out for the decomission
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36958199
im on the OWA section of your document, and i'm seeing some powershell  cmds i need to run but where do i start with that. i open how to open up powershell but then what? go to the exchange directory, tried pasting the commdns in  but didnt work
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36960079
you need to open exchange management shell and not powershell
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36962023
well shoot I'm stuck....
Im trying to work on this certificate from a trusted CA and I'm trying to get the LDAP location for my new email server, been following the document line by line... but I'm stumped

When I do an LDAP  request on the server this is what Im getting...

C:\Users\administrator>DSquery Computer -name "exmailsrv"
'DSquery' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36962078
In a video I watch it showed them doing a DCPROMO on this document you run the prep cmds, same thing?

i guess it's Key Sensitive here is my LDAP
"CN=EXMAILSRV,CN=Computers,DC=campus,DC=woodlandspreparatory,DC=org"


So how should my request look, here is the example:

$Data = New-ExchangeCertificate -FriendlyName 'Exchange Cert' -GenerateRequest -PrivateKeyExportable $true -KeySize '2048' -SubjectName 'C=IN,S="MH",L="PN",O="Exchange Messaging",OU="Enterprise Messaging",CN=mail.exchange.com' –DomainName 'exchange2010.exchange.com','mail.exchange.com','exchange.com','autodiscover.exchange.com,’anywhere.exchange.com' -Server 'EXCHANGE2010'
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36962377
Ive recreate the Certificate, what CA do you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36962874
I went with GEOTRUST, now I see what she was talking about SAN Certificate which we purchased.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36963219
I am sorry you totally lost me, what is the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36963663
I had a question on types of CA but I found one. Waiting for Certificate to be sent back
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36964094
on the 2010 box, does the mailbox have to be mounted?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36964814
Yes of course
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36987209
You are sure you picked up the correct answer? I have been aswering all your questions
0