Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Storing Session Data

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an application that I was asked to create with some weird requirements. I was asked to have a user schedule for classes and then once they are finished scheduling for classes they have to click on the "Register" button to submit the classes. However, they want me to have the user go through signing up for classes before they even have an account or can login. To me it's backwards but they don't want users to login just to see what's offered in the event that they don't want to register becuase nothing interests them.

I need to collect a value from a DropDown Control. But most importantly I have no idea at that point the users name, ID, etc.. to store that into Session. I wont know any of that until they sign in or create a new account. How can this be achieved without loosing their classes they schedule for?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteEngineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588923
Could you clarify a bit ...i didnt understood your language ,,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36589154
Sorry, I will put into steps below:

Step 1: User select a Course Name from ListBox Control (Not allowed to user DropDown Control) and once they select a Course Name a Description of that course will appear below into a Label Control along with a GridView Control that will display the scheduling information.

Step 2: Below all of that information is a button labeled "Register". Once they click register button they are asked to create an account (first & last name, email, etc...) or sign in if they currently already have an account. If they do not have an account then once they click on the button that data is then submitted to the database. I need to retrieve their unique ID after they completed with a new user signup and store it into Session and then redirect them back to page on Step 1 and start that process all over again but this time I have their unique ID which I will call their application ID and so when I select a course to signup and then click the register button that information then goes into DB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36589173
Also, I'm going to guess that some type of check needs to be performed on the Button Click Event that checks to see if a user has an existing unique ID and if not redirect them to a page that will give them a choice to create new account of sign in. Either option I need to collect their unique ID from when they create an account or when they sign in and then store that unique ID into session for later use.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmnf
ID: 36589821
I used GET from a form once in a Wordpress blog to send data to another page that then saved it into a database.

I am attaching 2 files with a working example.

If you don't want the data to be seen in the url, use POST in the form method, but to parse that data you will most likely need a server side script.

REFERENCE AND HELP:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_forms.asp

http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html        
send.html
receive.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36590437
@jmnf

Not what I'm looking for!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36961685
Expert never followed through with post.
0