Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ndapqo.dll

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am receiving the following error message on my laptop which has been running Windows XP successfully for the last 5 years.

The application or DLL C:\Windows\System32\ndapqo.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette

It pops up every time the laptop is booted. The laptop is also running horribly slow...

Thanks for any help on this one.

0
Comment
Question by:ls21gce
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588758
It could be the reference file of the software which might have been removed. In most cases it happens when computer is cleaned of the viruses and malware, in which infection files are removed but registry entries were not removed. Since your system is also running slow I would recommend you to run MalwareBytes. (links is below Articles as well)

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36589164
Look at the properties for that specific DLL for clues to the company that made the software it came with.

Use MSCONFIG

(Start->Run and type

MSCONFIG

Click OK or hit <enter>

Look for programs you uninstalled, but still are listed in start up or services.  You can then edit the registry to remove the program from the Run entry in the registry or whatever is running it at boot /startup.  

You can also use MSCONFIG to do a clean start.  You "Hide all Microsoft services, disable the rest and disable everything on the start up tab to see if your computer is still slow booting / running.  If this seems to fix your issue, you can start re-enabling things a couple at a time, rebooting in between changes and find when the issue reappears.

If it turns out you need help with Malware, please reclassify your post to the AntiVirus area where you will receive excellent help from rpgamergirl , younghv and company who frequent this area of the forum.  Please do not use Malware Tools without these pros advice.  You will be glad you didn't. :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ls21gce
ID: 36589968

The rogue killer immediately corrected the problem and removed the message.

The laptop is still running slow but I think that is because it only has 1GB of memory and the system and various services are using most of that. as soon as you start an application such as internet explorer, it all grinds to a halt as memory is again at a premium...

The easiest option is to try another 1GB of memory and see if things improve....

Thanks
0