Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook rules not working after upgrade from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,975 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have moved my mailbox from the 2003 server to the 2010 server and am using outlook 2010.   after the migration none of my rules worked.  I went into them turned them off hit apply then turned them back on again and hit apply and now they work.  While I'm ok now, I'm getting ready to move 5000 users and have neen told I have to find a solution not involving each individual have to do the procedure I went through...  I'm not finding anything to useful out there... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cdshreve
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36592534
are your users in cached mode? if so try moving a test mailbox with cached mode disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 36598824
I moved myself and I was not in cached mode....
I moved a test user that was in cached mode and same result.

 Thanks for the suggestion though!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36598893
Are they server side or client side rules?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 36709117
Server side.  None of them have the run only on client box checked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36709158
cdshreve

Try this out on one of the mailboxes.  Exchange 2010 has 6 powershell cmdlets to help manage Inbox Rules Get-InboxRule, Set-InboxRule, Remove-InboxRule, Disable-InboxRule, Enable-InboxRule and New-InboxRule.

You should be able to do something like "Get-InboxRule -Mailbox user@domain.com" to see a list of all their server side rules.  From there you can see if the rules are enabled or disabled.  They can be disabled (and re-enabled) using the disable & enable inboxrule cmdlets too





0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 36709276
That is great for just one person... and I have saved that info :)  but I'll be moving 700 users a week... very soon.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36709285
You can easily script it to do it for everyone I'm sure.  I'm just not that great at powershell :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 36709437
I have a script that will turn them off then back on again.... only problem is that it is an all or nothing.  if you had a rule in your mb and did not have it turned on... after this script it would be :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36709450

You may be able to filter the script to only change rules that are enabled.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdshreve
ID: 36905692
Solution is to have everyone run the script on their own machine if they are affected.
_________________________________
'rules.vbs…
On Error Resume Next
Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set colRules = objOutlook.Session.DefaultStore.GetRules

For Each oRule In colRules
oRule.Enabled = False
Next

colRules.Save

For Each oRule In colRules
oRule.Enabled = True
Next

colRules.Save
________________________________
0