Solved

CPU at 100% when indexing Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a computer running Windows 7 Pro that is having an issue indexing. When I have the index service set to index the Outlook 2010 mailbox and PST files, the CPU will spike to 100%, making programs and applications unresponsive and the computer will hang if a log off, shutdown or reboot is performed. This seems to only be a problem with a particular user is logged in, as when I use a different account, I don't get the hang up or freezing issue. There is an warning message in the event log for the Search source with the event id 10023 which states that the process did not respond and is being forcibly terminated. When I remove the option to stop Outlook from being index, the system runs fine. I have tried rebuilding the Outlook profile as well as rebuilding the index, neither option worked. I am not sure what my next step is other than disabling indexing of the Outlook folders which is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:abryant10001
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36588840
Scan OST/PST (depending on the type of account that is setup).

If its OST - create new profile and check.
If its PST - make sure its not huge. (If its huge, split it into few PSTs)

Also defrag the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 36588854
How big is the user's mailbox and PST?  You could selectively disable some of the larger items to be indexed or leave the system on overnight to allow it to complete the index task.


0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36588879
How to find and run the Inbox Repair tool in Outlook
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227

I would run this against the user's PST file.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abryant10001
ID: 36588905
So far I have done all of the steps mentioned. The OST file is 1.7GB.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 250 total points
ID: 36589102
Have you tried deleting and resyncing the OST?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abryant10001
ID: 36589137
Yes, first tried to repair the OST file and then renamed it so the system could rebuild a new one.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36589283
Process Explorer for Windows
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the offending file. Then Select the Threads tab, and see what .exe or .dll is using the CPU, and then select it by double clicking it....and copying/pasting the call stack here.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:abryant10001
ID: 36711651
Johnb6767,
I will follow your sugguests as soon as I can get the laptop out of the user's hands. You know how that goes sometimes. But I hope to get it tomorrow morning.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abryant10001
ID: 37102451
I ended up deleting the Outlook profile and creating an new one.
0