Solved

download my .exe file to run but no installation on machine

Posted on 2011-09-23
18
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have made an executable file from vb6.  I want to load it up to a website.  I will make a link to it and send it to people.  When they click on it I want the program to run on their machine and then disappear afte3r they are done.  How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36589308
First off, running executables from the internet is generally considered unsafe and browsers will prompt the user b by default to "Save" or "Run".  So the user will have to do something, but they can choose "Run".  

Second, are you certain the recipients will have all necessary components to run your vb6 executable?  On most OS's, the app will need VB6 runtime as well as other dependant files your app may use.

Or are you trying to create a simple installation process?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36590597
a simple installation is an option.

But my program is also very simple and light
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36591061
Is there a way to install a couple files to the system directory without making it look like they are installing anything?  I don't want to come across as a big installation program?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36591072
So is it sufficient that a default option already exists to "Run" when the link is clicked?   What are you trying to do that is different than that?

I think you'll also find that browsers won't just run something silently or automatically, because it could be an unsafe file, so any kind of executable will always prompt the user.  If you think about it,  that's basically what you described.  Can you clarify what is different in your question from the "Run" prompt option?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36591079
There are custom installers that you can customize, like inno setup, Paquet Builder, and more, that can do the job of an installer, and you can customize them so that they show nothing.  I use Paquet Builder myself on the systems I manage.  Is that what you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36591105
I have inno setup.  I guess there is no way to get around the "Setup.exe"  I was hoping to run my executable which requires a couple .ocx files in the background.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36591352
Ok, that would be a self-extracting executable installer configured with no dialogs. This is not for mischievous purposes, right?

PaquetBuilder can create an invisible installer and package it up as a single file.  I've done it.  I can create a step-by-step doc for you if you want to see that, but I can't do it probably until tonight.  And I think they have a trial version you could test your app with.  Would that help?

But you're still going to have the browser prompt the user to run or save, for security reasons.  You'll never get around that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 36592354
You can also use IExpress, You just type iexpress -g in the run command. Windows XP and above have the VB run time files already installed on the operating system so you can do a drop install but only if your application doesn't use additional dependencies other than the VB run time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36681142
kbirecki,

I am interested in the step by step doc.  This is only for business purposes....I don't even know how to be evil with this....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36708211
Sorry, I forgot about this.  I will put it together this morn and you will see it in a couple hours.  (just now heading into the office.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36709419
ok
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kbirecki earned 500 total points
ID: 36712243
Wow, that took longer than expected.  Plus, as usual, those darn users just always seem to get in the way...  :)

Anyway, I wrote it all up in a Word doc, then realized I could just post it as an article, so I did.  This is the link to the article with all the step-by-step instructions, a PBP project file that goes with Paquet Builder, and a sample VB6 do-nothing app that you can test it with.

There is a note at the bottom of the article that explains that some of the files had to be renamed in the ZIP file to allow them to be uploaded to the e-e site.  It mentions which ones and how to name them back to what they need to be.

Let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36712851
whats the difference between your way and what kbirecki's suggestion?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kbirecki
kbirecki earned 500 total points
ID: 36715914
al4629740,
I ran across another possible way to do what you are attempting: Microsoft's ClickOnce.  I don't know *anything* about it (yet) except that I just used it on an app I downloaded and all I have to do was click a link on the web page, a dialog appeared to choose Install or Cancel, and it did show a progress bar through completion.  Then it was done.  That was pretty painless, which I'm guessing is the direction you're trying to go.

Just one more idea to consider.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36818701
@eql1044, it looks like IExpress is for Internet Explorer and included with IE Admin Kit for version 6, or can it be used for other apps as well?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36963481
Still working on this.  I appreciate all the help!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 36964727
Thanks for the points.  I'm happy to keep working with you if you still have questions.  Just post a comment and I'll followup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 36964791
Thank you so much!
0