Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-28
Looking for a script in powershell with with dsmove to move computer accounts from a specifi ou to a different ou
0
Comment
Question by:dkoz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 150 total points
ID: 36591936
Hi,

To do this, I first install the Free Quest Powershell first (http://www.quest.com/powershell/activeroles-server.aspx)

After install this powershell you can do this :
Get-QADComputer COMPUTERNAME | Move-QADObject -to domain.local/OU/MYCOMPUTERS

You can add an import-csv command to use CSV file to move many computers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 37675225
Try this

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$Domain = [ADSI]""
$DN=$domain.distinguishedName
$SourcePath = "CN=Computers," + $DN
$Computers = Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase $SourcePath
if(!$Computers) {
 write-host "No Computers are found in default container"
 return
}
foreach ($Computer in $Computers) {
 if(!(Move-ADObject $Computer -TargetPath $TargetOU)) {
  $Status = "SUCCESS"
 } else {
  $Status = "FAILED"
 }
 $OutputObj = New-Object -TypeName PSobject
 $OutputObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name ComputerName -Value $Computer.Name.tostring()
 $OutputObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name SourcePath -Value $SourcePath
 $OutputObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name DestinationPath -Value $TargetOU
 $OutputObj | Add-Member -MemberType NoteProperty -Name Status -Value $Status
 $OutputObj
}

Open in new window


source http://techibee.com/active-directory/powershell-move-computer-accounts-from-default-container-to-specific-ou/1383
0