Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update a Price field with some calculations.

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to Update the Price field with this critera :

IF OldPrice < 5.00
    Price =  
   1. add the difference of  : (5.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)) to OldPrice
   2. add 2.50

IF OldPrice >= 5.00 AND <= 10.00
    Price =  
   1. add the difference of  : (8.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)) to OldPrice
   2. add 2.50

IF OldPrice >= 10.00 AND <= 20.00
    Price =  
   1. add the difference of  : (12.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)) to OldPrice
   2. add 2.50

Should produce this example data :

The field : OldPrice ProductCost
     data :   4.95     3.76  

1. (5.00 - (4.95 - 3.76)) = 3.81         Price =  4.95 + 3.81 = 8.76
2. Price =   8.76 + 22.50 = 11.26

UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price = OldPrice ProductCost  ??

What is the best way to code this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jvejskrab earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589174


UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price =  OldPrice + (CASE
                                              WHEN OldPrice < 5 THEN  5
                                              WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 5 AND 10 THEN 8
                                              ELSE 12
                                       END
                        - (OldPrice - ProductCost)) + 2.5
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589227
here if above does not work...
UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price = OldPrice + 2.5 + (
CASE 
WHEN OldPrice < 5 THEN 5.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 5 AND 10 THEN 8.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 10 AND 20 THEN 12.00 - (OldPrice - ProductCost)
END
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36589230
<ot> nice one @jvejskrab. very elegant </ot>
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589235
which is equal to


UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price = 2.5 + (
CASE 
WHEN OldPrice < 5 THEN 5.00 + ProductCost
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 5 AND 10 THEN 8.00 + ProductCost
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 10 AND 20 THEN 12.00 + ProductCost
END
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589242
which is
UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price = (
CASE 
WHEN OldPrice < 5 THEN 7.50 + ProductCost
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 5 AND 10 THEN 10.50 + ProductCost
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 10 AND 20 THEN 14.50 + ProductCost
END
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589246
which is
UPDATE Nop_ProductVariant
SET Price = ProductCost + (
CASE 
WHEN OldPrice < 5 THEN 7.50
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 5 AND 10 THEN 10.50
WHEN OldPrice BETWEEN 10 AND 20 THEN 14.50
END
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 36589775
nicely done, thanks guys
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jvejskrab
ID: 36589834

Thanks @_agx_
0