?
Solved

DNS on 2008

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
during dcpromo i got the attached message....not the same domain name. Not sure what I should do regarding this message?
aa.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 800 total points
ID: 36589056
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36589210
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36589250
Added a 2008 r2 DC to an existing 2003 domain. I use ultra dns for vpn client and webmail, website is hosted off site.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36589259
Is it a child domain or just its own domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36589269
Just own domain
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 36589291
ok you can ignore the message, also check the blogs I posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 36589295
Thanks
0