Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook sync issues

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
the running of our our exchange 2007 servers is fairly uneventful, but I'd like some assistance in finding the cause of the following lack of synchronization for one user.

I've observed today an outlook 2007 client that was indicating that is connected to Microsoft exchange, yet folders were not up to date.
I immediately thought there could be an issue with outlook given that: his mobile devices were synchronizing with no problems, but his outlook problems are across one desktop and one laptop therefore I have reservations and doubt that client software can become corrupted at the same time on both machines.

This issue is affecting only one user in the company, who has ~157k items in his mailbox in some 16k folders with overall size of ~12Gb and if he weren't my boss I'd suggest archiving, but he is not having any of that. Might there be any limit on any of the above?

Can you give some ideas as to how I can establish why outlook is connected yet synchronization is falling behind and ultimately stopping, while happily working on his iPad and Android phone. and yes he insists on all devices being online at all times.

Last but not least both machines are remote, but latency has been under 14ms today and with plenty of spare bandwidth on both sides.
0
Comment
Question by:ee-gd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589176
I feel your pain.

Have you run the SCANOST.Exe on either device to see if there are errors?  Usually I would try blowing away the OST, however on such a huge amount of mail his bandwidth will suffer for quite a while if you do that.

You may also want to try running Outlook in safe mode:   Run  Outlook.exe /safe    and see if a recent update or new software has affected an add-in that is causing the problem.  And while on the subject I would check for any recent updates that went in since the problem started,

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rosen01
ID: 36589423
it seems some issue with your ost file. Try scanost.exe to repair your ost file. If it fails you can recreate the ost file by renaming it. You can also recover the same ost fileby converting it to pst file. In such tool for reference is available at http://www.convert-osttopst.com
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36589462
Check what Exchange is showing for the user by viewing the mailbox in OWA and if OWA / Mobile Devices are in sync, close Outlook, blow away the Outlook .OST file and then open Outlook again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36601016
Never seises to amaze me how many people will suggest the exact same thing as the people above them.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36716079
That's not even explained by slow typing and slow refresh!!!

40 Minutes to repeat the very same advice - such value added to the question :)
0