Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The instruction at "0x7c919aft" referenced memory at "0x00000010". The memory could not be "written"

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm currently working on a Windows Xp 32bit computer and I need to figure out how to get rid of this message that appears at start-up. Any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:Dealman123
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589145
Does the error appear when starting in Safe Mode? Look at the apps that are in Startup. Run 'msconfig' and click the Startup tab. Look at the Apps starting. Uncheck them one at a time and reboot until the error disappears. That is the offending app. Reinstate the others.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589409
Another way, would be to find out what app threw the error dialog....

Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Use the above, to find out what process owns that message box. There is a little crosshairs at the top, that you can drag onto another window, and the owning process will highlight. Then you know where you have to start to rectify....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dealman123
ID: 36920137
Thanks Guys
0