Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting a Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,

I am planning to demote my Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller (I have another primary one) and want to know what/if anything I should prepare for and expect to have trouble with?  I am going to install Microsoft's Forefront server on this machine, which cannot be done if it is a DC.  So, I'm planning to demote it.  Although, given past history, I am expecting some hiccups and bumps, but I don't want anything too serious that would cause the users to be deleted (even though this is not the only DC).  Does anyone have an experience you would share to help me avoid a meltdown?

Thanks,
Bridget
0
Comment
Question by:bridgetimiller
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 668 total points
ID: 36589194
Run 'netdom query fsmo' to check if that host holds any FSMO roles - if so transfer them first
Enable DNS debug logging to confirm if any workstation or member servers use that server for DNS lookups
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 668 total points
ID: 36589223
I'm agree with Govvy; check FSMO. You also have to check that your server is not the only Global Catalog. If so, just add another server as Global Catalog & wait for replication.

Check that your client computer are not using only this DNS server on the network card config.

After checking this, you can demoting your DC :)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 664 total points
ID: 36594109
Make sure you remove DNS IP address from any server or client. Go into DHCP Scope Options to remove the DNS server out of the DNS options.

Run dcdiag to check health of the other DC.
0