Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to stop email notifications for calendar changes - Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I've given permissions to my outlook 2010 calendar to someone i'm working with, but everytime they make a change i get email notificaiton of the change.  is there any way to stop these email notifications?

I guess i could set up a rule which would route those emails to a specific folder, but i'd rather just turn them off.  I cannot figure it out and haven't been able to find a remedy online.

we are using a hosted exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:zdbrad
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 36589364
Hi, maybe this will help. I don't have OLK2010 but another user had the opposite issue (not receiving notifications). Here's the answer to that question:

You have added a Delegate and selected 'Send meeting requests and responses only to my delegates, not to me'. (e.g., Tools | Options | Delegate).

Can you check your settings under Tools | Options | Delegate ?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 36596829
delegate calendatMake sure you select "my delegates only"
 My Delegate Only
0