Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MRM policy and folders

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our users all have a folder created in their Mailbox for message organization and retention (done by the previous admin).  When our messaging system was Exchange 2003, we were able to create (add) an additional folder in our mailbox manager settings to apply a retention to this folder.  Since this is not a default Exchange folder, how can I apply retention policy to this folder in Exchange 2007?  Do we have to create this as a Managed Default Folder so that a folder content setting can be created and added to the mailbox policy?  If so, if we create a new Default Folder, will this appear in the users mailbox?  A folder of this name already exists, we just need to be able to manage the retention of items for this extra folder.
0
Comment
Question by:frevere
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jabri007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592336
Hello,

I'm not sure if you want to apply similar settings in E2K3 or E2K7
But in E2K7 you may need to create a manage custom folder and create new Managed Content Setting

Please refer following

Create a Managed Custom Folder
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997141.aspx

Create a Managed Folder Mailbox Policy
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996035.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee364744.aspx

Regards
Jabri
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:frevere
frevere earned 0 total points
ID: 36816373
Thanks Jabri,

We are working in Exchange 2007, but that is not the issue.  We have tried creating a managed custom folder and this does get created, but we are unable to apply folder content to a non-system folder because it does not appear in the list.  I have read these articles some time ago but they do not apply.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:frevere
ID: 36908486
found that a "new" Default Folder needs to be created using "All other folders in mailbox".  Since this is a Managed Default Folder, a Content Setting can be applied and added to the policy.  This unfortunately, based upon your Content Settings will apply to all other non-Default Folders created by Exchange.  You cannot apply this to a single user created folder within the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:frevere
ID: 36818032
was only trying to award 250 since jarbri answer was not complete and Microsoft had to provide the answer.
0