?
Solved

Convert batch fille to exe file

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How Convert batch fille to exe file ?
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36589251
How to make a bat executable?
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000435.htm

Tons of converters. Haven't used this one in a long time....

You also know, you can rename it as a .cmd file, unless you are trying to hide the contents.....Which a .cmd file can be opened in an editor as well....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Barkdull
Tony Barkdull earned 668 total points
ID: 36589256
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 664 total points
ID: 36589329
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36593731
any particular reason for doing that ?
under DOS *.bat equals *.exe.
Runs the same on windows too ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 36983839
I will review the all answers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37181890
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for johnb6767's comment http:/Q_27324937.html#36589251

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0