Solved

Cisco 3500,2900,5020,3700 macro

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm curiouse if it is possible to use a macro on another switch. Say switch A has a macro called unused ports. If i hooked up switch B and networked it so switch A can talk to B. Can I use the macro from switch A to run on switch B without making the macro on Switch B? Am I jsut greedy here?
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 36593578
Probably not if in fact you are referring to EEM scripts. When you say "macro" what are you talking about? Abut your example, are you really trying to hsve a single box keep track of unused ports on more than one box? If so, that IS possible.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 36597126
If you are referring to port macros, then no.  They have to be in the running config of the switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 36600609
@Steve

macros is a correct command on almost any cisco device. heres an example:

SwitchA has a macro setup that when applied will put a range of ports all in vlan 100 with spanning tree on with a description Users. Instead of me having to enter in all the coimmands per port I just apply one which is "macro apply users". I understand I can just copy and paste but I'm doing this for more of a management reason. What I'm wanting is if SwitchA has this macro and I'm logged into SwitchB I want to be able to call that macro so I can run it on SwitchB without having to create the macro on SwitchB manually.

@eeRoot

I kind of figured that, but was hoping someone knew something I didn't if you don't mind I'm going to leave this post up for a little longer to see if anyone might have an idea we didn't think of :) But in the end you just might be right lol..
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 36948272
I wish this wasn't true :) would be a big help if it was allowed lol. Thanks for the help guys :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 36948282
I wanted to split the points guys, give me a bit to fix it. sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paktusjet
ID: 36948291
anyone know how :)
0