Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I change the computer name on a  Windows SBS 2011 server

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have just received a newly built server running Windows SBS 2011 Standard. Unfortunately the computer name has been incorrectly entered.
If I change the name will it mess up the Exchange configuration or Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589418
Changing the computer name alone will not mess up your exchange configuration or Active Directory.  Do you need help on changing the name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 36589823
I'm OK changing the name thanks which I have just tried to do after your post. The server name change is rejected because the person who built it has set the NETBIOS name to the name the server should have been set to.
I'm not sure how to go about changing the NETBIOS name. If I could do that then I think I would be home and dry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589862
If you change your NETBIOS name errors could occur in your Exchange setup.  What I recommend is that you create a new domain in a new forest and use ADMT to migrate AD objects.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ronnypot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589924
You cannot change the server name of a SBS server, please these screens provided during the installation process:

 sbs2011install-13-e1294522448228.jpg

 sbs2011install-15-e1294522558964.jpg

So if you want another servername, you or need to do a migration or do a complete fresh installation.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589977
You can change your servername, but since you are using Exchange changing your Netbios name will break your exchange installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 36590016
I think I will live with the wrong server name.
Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 36594885
@activematx, where can you change the servername within SBS 2011, because the normal location on system properties is grayed out.
0