Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extending Cisco Phone Switch

Posted on 2011-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a couple of 24-port Cisco phone switches (3560G, PoE series) ... all of the ports are used, and I need to add another couple of phones to the network.

Is this as easy as obtaining any PoE switch (as I do not have any power adapters for the Cisco phones) and extending it that way, or do I need a special kind of switch, or special configuration?

If I can't simply extend by hooking up a switch, what do I need to do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PowerEdgeTech
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36589407
Adding another POE switch will do.  It will make things easier for you if you're adding the same kind you're already using.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36589476
So, you would recommend adding another 3560G?  Adding another 9-port PoE Cisco switch might work, but might complicate things?  I'm not up on configuring/managing Cisco voice stuff, so whatever I would need to plug it in and have it work, is what I'm probably after.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36589652
(Sorry ... not 9-port, but 8-port :))
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 36592626
Go with what you have already.  
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36593004
sr ... could you elaborate?  The only thing I already currently have is 48 used ports (no free ports and no extra PoE switches).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DvonHoltz
ID: 36593061
PowerEdge Tech,

 If you got a second 3560G, you could then use the CAB-SFP-50CM= SFP interconnect cable to connect the two together rather than creating an port channel between the two.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5528/product_data_sheet09186a00801f3d7d.html
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36593260
dvon ... if I understand what you're saying, currently one of the existing 48 ports might be being utilized to connect the two switches ... if that is the case, I could free up two of those ports by using the special cable you mention?  I will definitely look at that when I get to work on Monday as a short-term fix, but I think I would prefer a solution that allows me the single port I need now, but also allows me the ability to add additional phones later.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DvonHoltz
DvonHoltz earned 800 total points
ID: 36595416
P.E.T. the cable uses SFP ports to connect the switches, so yes it frees up RJ45 ports, but you can also use a second one to connect a third switch giving you as many ports as you buy (8-24-48).
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36595589
I see.  jm said it would be "easier" to use another of the same switch.  Since I'm after a solution that is as simple as possible to implement, would you recommend the same, or will any PoE switch work to simply plug it in and have it work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DvonHoltz
ID: 36684940
P.E.T., correct, you want to use another 3560 to take advantage of the CAB-SFP cable
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1200 total points
ID: 36714074
If you stick with the 3560, you can use the existing 3560's config as a template.  You could also get a 2960, they are similar enough to the 3560's that the config will mostly match.

If you go with a different brand, they you have to figure out how to match up the ip routing, VLAN config, spanning tree config, port configs, monitoring and security, etc.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 36714313
Thank you all for the input.  Thanks eeRoot for explaining "why" the same (or similar) model would be better.
0