Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can Exchange 2010 be installed when Exchange 2003 is still the current mail environment? If so can I set the CAS external domain to be the same as exchange 2003 (mail.companyname.com)
0
Comment
Question by:wmccann09
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1500 total points
ID: 36589331
Yes you can.

Read this technet article about this configuration : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 36589342
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann09
ID: 36589531
If I select my current exchange 2003 server in the Mail flow section of Exchange 2010 setup will my current Exchange 2003 environment break?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1500 total points
ID: 36589568
No; but after, you have to change your flow to Exchange 2010. Read the link of Exchange9 (http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/) to understand how it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmccann09
ID: 36589616
Can I have this mail flow setup for a day or two before changing the flow to Exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Benjamin MOREAU
Benjamin MOREAU earned 1500 total points
ID: 36589694
Yes, you can.
0