?
Solved

Can mysql refer ms-sql database by using like linked server

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i understand that i can create linked server in MS-SQL for my sql.
But, In mysql, can i query ms sql table

is there linked server function in MYSQL..?
i appreciate any comments

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ndoorsinteractive
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1500 total points
ID: 36589350
MySQL does not really have a concept of a Linked Server (well http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/federated-storage-engine.html, but that only talks to other MySQL servers at the moment); therefore, the answer is NO you cannot go the opposite way. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589369
not supported yet... maybe 6.x version will allow :)
what is your requirement? maybe you can solve it with some tasks/jobs on SQL server with db link to mySQL db...
or your app can connect to both db...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ndoorsinteractive
ID: 36711815
didn;t find alternative solution yet
0