Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows - 'run as administrator' without admin password

Posted on 2011-09-23
16
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there any way to run a Windows app as admin without it prompting to you for the admin password?
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 320 total points
ID: 36589390
Yes.  Go to your UAC (user account control settings) in Action Center in your control panel.

Set it to: Never Notify
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 320 total points
ID: 36589396
Method 2:
You may even use the below steps and check -
1. Right click the program file and click  properties.
2. Now click on the compatibility and select run the program as administrator .
3. Now click on change settings for all users and click ok. Now check if the issue resolves.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589403
Using Windows Slideshow.

if you right-click during the slide-show, you can choose between slow, medium and fast.

i don't think you can alter the registry for this setting.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 320 total points
ID: 36589526
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/cpau/index.htm
It works, it is fairly secure and it works with 2000
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36589695
You have multiple OS's listed and no specific program(s).  Your account type is Qualified Expert.  My Chrystal Ball is in the shop < :o:) > and activematx's ball included Win 7 (not on the list of OS's) in his first post, so his Chrystal Ball is in the shop too, or it lied to him.

I would be very helpful if you could please include a little more detail in your question since different OS's approach running programs differently.  Some programs are more intrusive to an OS than others and require different approaches.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 560 total points
ID: 36591916
hi
 try PsEXEC

Example:  Steps for script (this example i am running IE as administrator rights )

1: Download Pstool from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553 , and place Psexec.exe under %systemroot%\system32 folder .

2. create a new text file past fallowing code mention below and save it as run.bat
 
PsExec.exe -u DomainName\administrator -p AdminPassword  "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 560 total points
ID: 36591919
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36593726
If you have administrator priviledges and are logged on - why do you use 'run as administrator' ?
If you are not an administrator then you are required to enter right credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36593815
Folks - thanks for the flood of ideas. I will go through.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 320 total points
ID: 36593826
Another prog to look at is autoit
It "casually encrypts" UN/PW
I use it all of the time for local admin access
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36719016
Folks: still checking into the alternatives - need a window of opportunity.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 560 total points
ID: 36719105
did you tried psexec ?  as i mention in my post 36591916

you also have posblity to run psexec as system account so you don't need to put any password but you running cmd as system account so you will have all access to local system same as administrator

Example
PsExec.exe -s  cmd
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36719156
I will definitely try that - again it's getting the window of opportunity as it's a live server and there are policies as to when we can 'try' things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36952293
Still waiting for Window of opportunity.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 36953578
like I said...you can not.
You can only hack the admin password but next time he tries to log
he will find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36960852
I will try the suggestions and if I have a problem I will ask a related question.
0