?
Solved

ODBC Driver and cdx files

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there.  We have an older FoxPro program that has a table with some memo fields in it that a user wants to be able to query with Crystal Reports to get the information out of those memo fields.  However, the ODBC connection that we created for her to be able to access the table does not show the table that contains the memo fields.  Most other tables in the folder are visible, but the one in particular does not show up as an option to select to get the data from.

In doing some research, it seems that others have had similar issues with files that have cdx indexes.  The solution that was posted was to make sure to have the latest Visual Fox Pro driver installed (we do, 6.01.8629.01) and then to uncheck the Null and Deleted options for the table.  However, the result is still that the table that they want doesn't show up for them to select.

Any ideas or suggestions as to what I might be able to do to get this data available?  We do not have any SQL servers or installations.  Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:facithelpdesk
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36589445
Have you tried linking to the database from MS Access?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:facithelpdesk
ID: 36589543
Yes, I've tried both importing the particular table into Access and linking but I get the same thing - the table that I want to get the data doesn't show up, or it says that the external table is not in the expected format.  I've checked the help in Access and came across a few more articles and found this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286224

However it basically covers the same thing I've already tried with creating the odbc to connect, but since the table doesn't show up in the odbc connection...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36589601
Can you open it in FoxPro?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:facithelpdesk
ID: 36589629
Yeah, opening it in FoxPro isn't a problem.  They want to be able to create a Crystal report that has comments in a couple of memo fields.  I've tried exporting the table to Excel and in the other formats that are available for export in FoxPro, but none of the memo fields come with any of the export formats I've tried.  All the other data in the table is there though, just not the two that they actually want to use.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589986
While I have not run into the problem you describe, I might suggest that you do a Google search for:
        "crystal reports" vfp memo

There appears to be a few who have encountered this problem and might have an answer for you.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36590353
Does the table have some autoincremented field? Or does it have Varchar, Varbinary, or Blob data type columns? If yes then you cannot open it in ODBC driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:facithelpdesk
ID: 36599502
Thanks for the help jrbbldr.  I'll be doing a bit more research today.

To pcelba, as far as I can tell, there are no autoincrmented fields in the table, nor varchar, varbinary, or blob data types.  

I think I may have found a way to get the data available...I was so focused on using ODBC connection that I neglected to try a few others, one being OLE DB (ADO), which seems to allow the table to be viewed.  They see everything so I think they can use it.  They'll just need to fix it up to see just the current entries...
0