Solved

qustion about laptop motherboard chip reflow / reheat (wifi problems)

Posted on 2011-09-23
15
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I have a motherboard and the problem is the wifi doesnt work any longer. Tried a new wifi board, same problem (doesnt detect the internet). I had one of these about a week ago just not the same part number on the circuit board and I put tinfoil on the board and cut out a square for the nvida card and I heated it up with a rework station I have, and that fixed it.

I was wondering on this other laptop board what card I should heat because on this one I see two nvida cards. I am guessing its suposed to be the one I labeled number 2 (its right next to the CPU) but perhaps it is number one, just wondering if anyone had any ideas?

 pic
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
activematx earned 400 total points
ID: 36589372
I would go for the chipset over the videocard.  Heating the video card won't do you much good for troublshooting wifi problems.

#1 = Chipset
#2 = Video
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589374
Are you using a heat gun or something else?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589377
is that HP?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36589378
Are you sure this is a hardware failure before you go heating up your components?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36589408
1 looks like vga card
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 36589593
The typical problems with nvidia chipsets was related to the video card, which had bad solder joints.  The chip labeled 1 is the nForce 430 chipset and is not soldered, so the one labeled 2 must be the video chip.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 36590512
Hi, Yes I am sure its a hardware problem, and yes it an HP (F500).

I am using a 3 in one rework station and it has a hot air nozzle on it.

Thanks for the info on defining the mystery 1 and 2 chips, so I guess I will reflow the chipset and give that a try? Would that be the best one to reflow?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 36590528
PS- I looked up more info and found out that the southbridge chipset is responciple for the wifi issue (as well as USB issues thought this laptop doesnt have any usb issues) so that must be the one!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36590619
Personally, I would reflow the chipset.  Make sure to let it cool for a good while, and don't bend / move the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36590735
The NF430 is indeed the SouthBridge chipset.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 36590915
Yeah just wanted to give special thanks to activematx for ID'ing that chip as the chipset and Callandor for id'ing the actual chipset as the nForce 430 chipset. I googled nForce 430 chipset and came across info saying its the southbridge chipset (which is kinda funny cus we have a street right off this one called southbridge street lol) not that it has anything to do with it but kinda funny!

Well I am gonna try it, will post results soon as I have them!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 36591330
Good luck.  Glad I could help.  Remember to not move the board for at least 20 minutes after re-heating.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 36975640
Sorry for the delay- just wanted to say the reflow did not work. I believe the reason is due to the face that there is a red epoxy which has a higher melting point then even the metal surrounding the entire southbridge chipset. So far I have reflowed another chipset on another laptop and successfully fixed it, and I even repaired a video card after a successful reflow. So I think the problem is the red epoxy that is not allowing me to make a good reflow because its holding the chip in place. Thanks everyone for the help however.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 36975642
Thanks! see comments I just posted prior to submitting points for results.
0