?
Solved

I need to create a backup job using Symantec 12.5

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to create a backup job using Symantec backup exec 12.5. I am backing up to disk like several of our other jobs are set up. I went into the symantec software and first created a device or "backup to disk folder" exactly like our other jobs are setup. Then I went to media and created a media set using the same parms are our other media sets. Then I went to Job Setup and selected FILE/NEW and BACKUP JOB and hoped to see the server I need to backup under "Windows Systems" but it is not there. How can I get it to display. Is there a remote agent that needs to be installed on the server I am backing up? What is the best way to push out the agent? All advice welcome.....thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjamin MOREAU earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589444
Yes you have to install a remote agent. Go to Backup Exec and select "Tools" > "Install agent....on other server".
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36589457
You can run backup without install agent (Backup Exec use a windows share to backup data) but the backup will be very slow.
In this case (without agent) you will find your server when you browse "Domain > Microsoft Network > YOUDOMAIN > ..."
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 36589482
If you browse your network through Windows, does the device you want to backup display?  I have seen the machine firewall, or not having file and print sharing enabled make devices not show when trying to browse to them.
0