Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im testing the web server 2008 r2 os and its on a local ip 192.1.1.1 , trying to setup ftp I have iis running fine but when i try to log into ftp it doesnt show the file in ftp directory but it does show the user logged in. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:darrellbuckley
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Govvy
ID: 36589489
Have you set up the data channel port range?

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/309/configuring-ftp-firewall-settings/
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590665
did you neglect ftp authorization rules
0