[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus Problem

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have go across this 4 times this week.  My customers for getting a virus/trojan which appears as only number in task manager.  For example: 4170169061:44075829.exe.  The number seems to change on different computer.  I have tried everything, from removing the enties from the registry to scanning the drive external in a USB case, but no luck.  

Has everyone else seen the virus or have a removal tool.  I even contacted TrendMicro and they stated, I have never heard of the virus like that.

The only thing left to do is rebuild the PC.

Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vitalev88
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36589674
This is similar to the problem already raised in EE stated under and solution offered by RPG:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_27322188.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti_Spyware/Q_27321826.html

So as suggested in the articles, please run TDSSKiller first and if the problem doesn't resolve then run Combofix and post the logs here for further analysis.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrfixit22
ID: 36594181
If you have not tired Malwarebyte you should.  The others are good but Malwarebyte is made just for this kind of problems. http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36597160
You can follow the links on SSharma's post and use the antizeroaccess.exe
or just use ComboFix, it should take care of the rootkit.

You may have to manually fix the modified permissions though.
I suggest you let combofix instlal the Recovery Console.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply.
Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.

ComboFix tutorial:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37087228
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0