Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tcp

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How may we say that  what  process has a TCP port open in hp Linux
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36589710
Try with lsof (list of open files):

lsof | grep <portno>

lsof would be in /usr/sbin
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balasundaram_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 36600357
Earlier post is correct, except the option to list the port no., instead of port names;

# lsof -P | grep portno

0