Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bounce back message

Posted on 2011-09-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Got a bounce back when sending an email to client. They have SBS 2008 with exchange 2007 installed. They are poping the email and sending directly out of the server without smarthost.
The bounceback it generated by their local exchange as below:

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: xxx.local

jon@xxx.com
antispam3.c0.bise6.blackberry #<antispam3.c0.bise6.blackberry #5.0.0 smtp;550 #5.7.1 Your access to submit messages to this e-mail system has been rejected.> #SMTP#

I don't understand why there is somethign to do with blackberry here.... "antispam3.c0.bise6.blackberry"
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin MOREAU
ID: 36589521
It's an antispam blocking. Check that you have correctly added your reverse DNS on your public IP (ask your ISP for this).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36589619
Tell them to check antivirus and its updates.
If they are blacklisted tell them to root the problem which has caused so.
Just follow the links where in the result pane of MXTOOLBOX. It says blacklisted and why so...
If due to spammers, make sure that server will not send any spam by properly updating antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36590774
>> Check that you have correctly added your reverse DNS on your public IP (ask your ISP for this).
this shouldn't be the problem, it has been fine for the pas few years, it just happened today.

And if their server is blacklisted, why is there anything to do with me? I am just the sender.
if they are blacklisted, they will get bounceback why the sender also got bounceback??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36594856
Hi Okaman,

You are correct in that the receiving server being blacklisted doesn't matter, but the sender server being listed is ;)

Put in your sending server(s) IP(s) into the blacklist search at mxtoolbox.com
Let us know what you find.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gsmartin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36595803

If the email was sent via a Blackberry device email will then be forwarded by some type of Blackberry email server/service and then through your OWA and Exchange. In order for this to happen the Blackberry device has to be properly registered to the BES or Blackberry delivery service.  This potentially looks to be more the point where the message was rejected, and then Blackberry’s mail server sent the reject notification message back to the original sender’s email address.  

Further, using www.MXTOOLBOX.com and/or  www.INTODNS.com either of these sites will help you determine the receiving domains mail server name (MX Record).  To ensure it matches there mail servers name.  However, I am not suspecting any problems there.  The point is process of elimination in using these tools to confirm the health of their DNS and MS records.  More importantly, determine at what point the Blackberry mail server is involved in the delivery or receipt of the message.  If they are not using a SmartHost (as you stated) for any type of filtering service then I suspect it is, as I originally stated, on the initial delivery of the message.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36596833
There is no blackberry server and the client doesn't have blackberry. So it really sounds ridiculous!!!

I checked there static IP, it's in blacklist! I have made a request to remove it from CBL. They don't use smart host, they just use the DNS to deliver email.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36596916
I wasn't suspecting that their was a BESS server, but indicating if the email was sent via a Blackberry device that it was rejected when the email was initially sent; this would have been before attempting to go through your mail server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36596920
sorry... that's BES not BESS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 36596947
FYI... Typically, domains will get blacklisted when they have 'Third Party Relay' enabled and SMTP Inbound traffic is fully open (not blocked) from outside of the firewall.  They will need to fix these issues otherwise they will get blacklisted again.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36896393
No, I sent the email to the client through my outlook, not blackberry. Their exchange server is not open relay.
0