[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

service

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
On a Red Hat Linux Variant how may we control whether a service starts when the system boots
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36589458
If there are valid rc links and an init script with at least start and stop options, then use chkconfig

chkconfig --list servicename
chkconfig servicename on
chkconfig servicename off

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589491
You can use chkconfig or serviceconf (GUI).

To turn on MySQL service on boot:

chkconfig mysqld on

Or show all configured services":

chkconfig --list
0