[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

free space

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How may we sayl the amount of free disk space left on a volume
in hp unix
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36589466
df will show you disk usage stats.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590625
As it's HP-UX, I'd use `bdf`

`df` works, but the format isn't as easy to read
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 36592061
bdf -l
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 36600438
df & bdf works at filesystem level, if you mean physical volume, then it is

# pvdisplay    OR   # vgdisplay commands, if LVM in use.


0