Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user login

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
what are the commands  set of shell commands to tell how many times  user1 has logged on to the system a particular month in hp unix.......
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589628
As root you can try:

/usr/bin/last

See 'man last' for details.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 36589857
last user1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 36592063
last username | grep month
0